RRB Recruitment 2023 Official Update 2.5 Lakh Vacancies in Indian Railways

RRB Recruitment 2023 Official Update :- Indian Railway Group A, B, C & D Vacancy Notification 2023 Apply Online, There has been an official announcement by the Railway Recruitment Board / Cell that more than 2.5 lakh posts of Group A, B, C, and D are vacant in Railways. For which online application is going to start very soon. Zone-wise vacancy details are given below on this page. Check the vacancy details given below. Mr. Sushil Kumar Modi has asked the Railway Minister about this recruitment. All the information about the recruitment given by the Railway Minister is given below. Check the below information for more details. Wait for official notification. Keep visiting www.alljobsforuou.com to get further updates about this recruitment. Whatever further updates will come from the side of the Railways, it will be seen first on this website.

Indian Railway Recruitment 2023 Details :-

Organization NameIndian Railway
Job TypeCentral Govt.
Job NameGroup (A, B, C & D)
Who can applyAll Over India
Apply ModeOnline
Total Vacancy2.5 Lakh + (Expected )
Job LocationAll India
Official Websiteindianrailways.gov.in
RRB Recruitment 2023 Official Update

Application Fee :-

  • For General/OBC candidates application fee Rs 500/ (Refundable Fee On appearing in CBT-1:- 400/-)
  • For SC/ST/Female/PWD/Ex-Serviceman/PwBDs, Minorities, Transgender, Economically Backward Classes (EBC) application fee candidates Rs 250/- (Refundable Fee On appearing in CBT-1: 250/-)
  • Pay Internet Banking/ Debit/ Credit Card/ UPI/ Challan

Focusing Dates:

EventApply Online DateLast Date
Group AAvailable Soon
Group BAvailable Soon
Group C & DAvailable Soon

Zone Wise Vacancy Details :-

Zone NameGroup ‘A’ & B’ postsGroup ‘C’ posts (including Level-1)
Central10325281
East Coast948114
East Central18712812
Eastern21629869
Metro37993
North Central13515962
North Eastern7912830
Northeast Frontier17112365
Northern16832468
North Western1089813
South Central7710338
South East Central837796
South Eastern17213432
Southern12115240
South Western544843
West Central7311142
Western19225597
Total Post2,0702,48,895

Education Qualification Details :-

Railway Group (A) :-

Group A – Indian Railway (IR)Technical ServicesNon-Technical ServicesMedical Services
Departments/ Functional BranchesIRSSE: Signal Engineers
IRSS: Stores Service
IRSME: Mechanical Engineers
IRSEE: Electrical Engineers
IRSE: Civil Engineers
RPF: Railway Protection Force (130)
IRAS: Accounts Service (15)
IRPS: Personnel Service (400)
IRTS: Traffic Service (900 Officers)
IRMS: Medical Service

Railway Group (B) :-

  • Must have passed Diploma/Degree in Engineering.
  • Technician: Completed Class 10/SSLC plus ITI/ Course Completed Act Apprentices or 10+2 with Physics and Maths or Diploma in Engineering

Railway Group (C & D) :-

  • Applicant must have passed class 10th and 12th from any recognized school OR institute or have ITI qualification,

Age Limit :-

Name Of GroupAge Limit (Expected )
Railway Group A Recruitment21 to 38 Yeras
Railway Group B Recruitment21 to 38 Yeras
Railway Group C Recruitment18 to 33 Years
  • Age Relaxation: – SC/ ST /OBC/ Candidates Relaxation as per Government Rule Regulation.

Selection Process :-

  • Computer based test (CBT)
  • Skill Test / Physical
  • Document verification
  • Medical examination

RRB Recruitment 2023 How to Apply Online ?

  • First of all, open the official website.
  • After this, you have to click on the Recruitment section on the home page.
  • Then you have to click on Railway Recruitment 2023.
  • After this, the official notification of Railway Recruitment 2023 has to be read carefully.
  • Then the candidate has to click on Apply Online.
  • After this, the candidate has to fill in all the information asked in the application form carefully.
  • Then upload your required documents, photo, and signature.
  • After filling out the application form completely, it has to be submitted final.
  • In the end, you have to take a printout of the application form and keep it safe.
Apply Online Available Soon
Short NoticeDownload Now
Official Notification Available Soon
Official Websiteindianrailways.gov.in
Telegram Join Link: Click Hare

FAQs :-

RRB Recruitment 2023 How to Apply Online ?

First of all, open the official website.

RRB Recruitment 2023 How many posts are vacancy ?

2.5 Lakh +

1 thought on “RRB Recruitment 2023 Official Update 2.5 Lakh Vacancies in Indian Railways”

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top