Army ASC Centre South Recruitment 2024 Notification For Group C Offline Form 71 Posts

Army ASC Centre South Recruitment 2024 :- A very good recruitment has come from ASC Center South 2 ATC (Ministry of Defence). This recruitment has been done for many different types of posts. Information regarding recruitment for these posts has been issued by issuing an official notice. Complete information about when and how long will applications for these posts be taken and what are qualifications required to apply for these posts are given in this article.

Army ASC Centre Group C Recruitment 2024 Details :-

Organization NameArmy ASC Centre South
Name of the PostVarious Post
Total Posts 71 Posts
Job LocationSouth
Who can ApplyAll Over India
Mode of ApplicationOffline
Official Websitehttps://indianarmy.nic.in
Apply Offline Last Date02.02.2024

Recruitment Details ASC Centre South-2 :-

Post NameURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Cook000201003
Civilian Catering Instructor001000203
Tradesman Mate000500308
MTS (Chowkidar)00020002
Civilian Motor Driver0005010309
Cleaner0002010104
Vehicle Mechanic00001001
Leading Fireman00001001
Fireman150301080330
Fire Engine Driver020302020110
Total170719151371
Army ASC Centre South Recruitment 2024
Army ASC Centre South Recruitment 2024

Important Dates :-

Apply Start Date13.01.2024
Last Date to Apply02.02.2024
Exam DateComing Soon.

Application Fee :-

  • There is no application fee for this recruitment.

Age Limit Details :-

  • In this recruitment, the age of all the candidates has been kept from 18 to 25 years.
  • Civilian Motor Drive 18 to 25 years.

Age Relaxation :–

SC/ ST /OBC/PWD/ PH Candidates Relaxation as per Government Rule Regulation.

Education Qualification :-

Post NameQualification
Cook(i) Matriculation or equivalent from recognised board.
(ii) Must have knowledge of Indian Cooking and Proficiency in trade.
(iii) Desirable to have one year experience in trade.
Civilian Catering Instructor(i) Matriculation or equivalent from recognised board
(ii) Diploma or Certificate in catering from any recognised institution.
(iii) Desirable to have one year working experience in catering as instructor.
Tradesman Mate(i) Matriculation or equivalent from recognised Institution.
(ii) Should be proficient in trade.
MTS (Chowkidar)(i) Matriculation or equivalent from recognised board.
(ii) Should be proficient in trade work.
Civilian Motor Driver(i) Matriculation or equivalent from recognised Institution.
(ii) Must possess valid driving licence for both heavy and light motor vehicles.
(iii) Should have at least two years experience in driving motor vehicles.
Cleaner(i) Matriculation or equivalent from recognised board.
(ii) Should be proficient in trade work
Vehicle Mechanic(i) 10th Standard pass from a recognised Board.
(ii) Capable of reading number and names of tools and vehicles both in English and Hindi.
(iii) 1 year experience of his trade.
Leading Fireman(i) Matriculation or equivalent from recognised board.
(ii) Check Notification
Fireman(i) Matriculation or equivalent from recognised board.
(ii) Check Notification
Fire Engine Driver(i) Matriculation or equivalent from recognised board.
(ii) Should be proficient in trade work.
(iii) Must have at least three years experience of driving heavy vehicles and be in possession of valid driving licence.

Selection Process :-

  • Physical Test (PET/ PST)
  • Trade Test
  • Written Exam
  • Document Verification
  • Medical Examination

Exam Pattern & Details :-

  • Negative Marking: 1/4th
  • Time Duration: 2 Hours
  • Mode of Exam: Objective Type OMR Based Test
Subject No. Of QuestionMarks
General Intelligence & Reasoning2525
General Awareness5050
General English5050
Numerical Aptitude2525
Total150150

Physical Details for Fireman & Fire Engine Driver :-

Must be physically fit and capable of performing strenuous duties and must have passed the physical fitness test as under:-

  • Height without shoes: 165 cms: provided that a concession of 2.5 cms in height shall be allowed for members of the Scheduled Tribes.
  • Chest (unexpanded) : 81.5 cms
  • Chest (on-expanded) : 85 cms
  • Weight: 50 kgs (minimum)
  • Endurance Test (Skill Test):
  • Carrying a man (fireman lift of 65.5 kgs to a distance of 183 meters within 96 seconds)
  • Clearing 2.7 meters wide ditch landing on both feet (long jumps)
  • Climbing 3 meters vertical rope using hands and feet.

Physical (PET) Details for Tradesman Mate (Labour)

(a) 1.5 Kms run in 6 minutes.
(b) Carrying a weight 50 Kgs to a distance of 200 meters in 100 seconds.

Documents to be Attached with the Application :-

  • Aadhar Card
  • Domicile
  • Matriculation Pass Certificate
  • Mark Sheet of Class X or Matriculation
  • Experience Certificate
  • Proof of caste/ category [SC/ST/OBC/ PH(PWD)/ESM/EWS] from the competent Authorities.
  • All Documents duly Self-attested

Application Send Address :- 

The Presiding Officer, Civilian Direct Recruitment Board, CHQ, ASC Centre (South) – 2 ATC, Agram Post, Bangalore -07

Important Instructions to the Applicants :-

(a) “Candidate should read the Advertisement carefully before filling up the application form”. All the candidates to satisfy themselves that they are eligible to apply for the posts as per the advertisement.
(b) The candidates should write down the following on the top of the cover envelope in capital letters :-
(i) “APPLICATION FOR THE POST OF __________________________”.
(ii) Overall percentage in Matriculation / equivalent in capital letters duly signed by the candidates with the following colour ink :
(aa)
Less than or equal to 50% in RED INK.
(ab) From 51% to 60% in BLUE INK.
(ac) Above 61% in BLACK INK.

Important Link :-

FORM DOWNLOAD DOWNLOAD
NOTIFICATIONDOWNLOAD
OFFICIAL WEBSITE CLICK HERE
TELEGRAM JOIN LINKCLICK HERE

FAQs :-

Age Limit Details :-

In this recruitment, the age of all the candidates has been kept from 18 to 25 years.

Application Fee :-

There is no application fee for this recruitment.

Application Send Address :- 

The Presiding Officer, Civilian Direct Recruitment Board, CHQ, ASC Centre (North)– 1 ATC, Agram Post, Bangalore -07

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top